Principles of the Law Election Administration: Non-Precinct Voting and Resolution of Ballot-Counting Disputes
[…] In this situation, the federal-court 18 order would alter the state’s law for the adjudication of the ballot-counting dispute from the 19 state’s law as it existed at the time the ballots were cast on Election Day. Consequently, the state 20 no longer would be compliant with the separate requirement for attaining Safe Harbor status 21 under 3 U.S.C. § 5 that the laws “for its final determination of any controversy or contest 22 concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State” be “laws enacted prior to 23 the day fixed for the appointment of the electors.”