Principles of the Law Election Administration: Non-Precinct Voting and Resolution of Ballot-Counting Disputes
[…] Gore. 16 At least two states, Arizona and Ohio, have specific procedures for expedited appellate- or supreme-court consideration of election-related litigation, although these procedures are designed for emergency matters that need to be settled before the casting of ballots in an election. See AZ ST CIV A P Rule 10; OHIO S. CT. PRAC. R. 12.08. 126

© 2016 by The American Law Institute Pt. III. Procedures for the Resolution of a Disputed Presidential Election § 303

1 before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors.” Virginia Code § 24.2-805, in turn, sets 2 forth a special contest procedure for a presidential election, also requiring the contest to be 3 “completed, in accordance with the provisions of 3 U.S.C. § 5, at least six days before the time 4 fixed for the meeting of the electors.” 5 Moreover, these two provisions cross-reference each other in an effort to work together to 6 achieve an expeditious resolution of a disputed presidential election.