Principles of the Law Election Administration: Non-Precinct Voting and Resolution of Ballot-Counting Disputes
[…] Where such a situation would occur, 12 and if the state has the capacity to enact legislation on an expedited or emergency basis, so that 13 the legislation takes effect immediately upon enactment, it is hereby recommended that a state 14 employ this special method of legislation so that these Procedures take effect before Election 15 Day.) Having these Procedures in effect as part of state law prior to Election Day is necessary to 16 assure that utilization of the Procedures will enable the state to take advantage of the Safe Harbor 17 provision of 3 U.S.C. § 5, which requires that a state’s “laws” for resolving “any controversy or 18 contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the [state’s] electors” be “enacted prior to the 19 day fixed for the appointment of the electors” in order for them to be conclusively binding upon 20 Congress in its counting of Electoral College votes under the Twelfth Amendment. 21 This Section draws a distinction between, first, the Procedures