Case 4:17-cv-00030-BMM Document 203 Filed 05/18/21 Page 1 of 52
[…] ‘connected actions,’ ‘cumulative actions,’ and ‘similar actions’”) (quoting 40

18

Case 4:17-cv-00030-BMM Document 203 Filed 05/18/21 Page 28 of 52

C.F.R. § 1508.25). Consistent with these requirements, NEPA also mandates comprehensive review of federal programs where, as here, the environmental consequences of connected actions “will have a compounded effect on [the] region.” Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n v. Appalachian Reg’l Comm’n, 677 F.2d 883 (D.C.

Cir. 1981); see 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(b) (programmatic review “should be timed to coincide with meaningful points in agency planning and decisionmaking”). In this case, “[t]he breadth and scope of the possible projects made possible by the

Secretary’s [lifting of the moratorium] requires the type of comprehensive study that NEPA mandates adequately to inform the Secretary of the possible environmental consequences of his approval.” Cady v.