ALL YOU WILL EVER NEED TO KNOW ABOUT REHEARING AND REVIEW PETITIONS: A SECOND LOOK TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] PART II: SAMPLE "REASONS FOR GRANTING REVIEW"

A. From People v. Mendoza, review granted in 1997

At the time ofthe commission of the crimes of murder and attempted murder charged against appellant, Penal Code section 22, subdivision (b) (hereinafter "former section 22(b)"), provided: "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged." (Stats. 1982, ch. 893, § 2, pp. 3317- 3318.) In People v.