Marquette Law Review Volume 49 Article 2 Issue 2 November 1965
[…] This express recognition should avoid decisions similar to that of the Illinois Supreme Court which invalidated the Bank Collection Code 4 because not applicable to national banks.1 Upon the insolvency of the payor bank pursuant to the first subsec- tion of the applicable Section 4-214, items which have not been finally paid are to be returned to the presenting bank.? 5 Again, in view of 10 As pointed out supra n. 97, the reversal of an entry, language in the defini- tion of "process of posting" is not limited to reversal of an entry erroneous

2 1 when made. 3 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE §4-402. 2 2 "Whether any consequential damages are proximately caused by the wrong- ful dishonor is a question of fact to be determined in each case." UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE §4-402 last sentence. Most of the cases are concerned with arrest and prosecution under bad check laws. See Official Comment No. 5. -3 294 U.S. 216, 55 S. Ct 394, 79 L. Ed. 869 (1935). 124 See People ex. rel. Barrett v.