Marquette Law Review Volume 49 Article 2 Issue 2 November 1965
[…] Hydro Carbon Processing Corp. v. Chemical Bank New York Trust Co., 16 N.Y. (2d) 147, (1965). 38 At least to to time limits the way seems open to almost any agreement since Section 4-202 (2), immediately following the duty of "ordinary care" in taking all indicated types of action, provides that a collecting bank acts "sea- sonably" if it acts by its "midnight deadline" following receipt of the item. Hence it follows that the Code equates "ordinary care" with "seasonably" when the issue is one of the time of taking action. See UNIFORM COMMIERCIAL CODE §4-202 Comment 3. "Seasonably" is a defined term [UNIFORM COi- MERCIAL CODE §1-204 (3)] meaning acting "at or within the time agreed, or if no time is agreed, at or within a reasonable time." The bank does, how- ever, have the burden of establishing that a reasonably longer time than its midnight deadline is "seasonable."