Marquette Law Review Volume 49 Article 2 Issue 2 November 1965
[…] Even though an agent, the depositary bank also became a holder of the check. As to the plaintiff bank's status as a holder, the allegation was that the payee delivered the check to the bank and "caused the same to be endorsed for deposit." The court ruled that even if the plaintiff bank itself had put the "for deposit" indorsement on the check, it was still a holder. Article 3's definition of an indorsement requires that it be written "by or on behalf of a holder,"58 and Section 4-205 (1), (one of the innovations of the Code) authorizes a depositary bank to supply an indorsement of the customer which is necessary to title "unless the item contains the words 'payee's indorsement required' or the like."5 9 As the item did not cofitain such a term, the indorsement was an author- ized indorsement of the payee, constituting the bank a holder. Holder in due course status, of course, requires more than being a mere holder.