Marquette Law Review Volume 49 Article 2 Issue 2 November 1965
[…] Such evidence could, the author assumes, be introduced either to shorten or to lengthen the "presumed" reasonable time. 26 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE §3-503 (1) (e). Section 3-503 (2) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that a reasonable time for presentment is deter- mined by the nature of the instrument, any usage of banking or trade and the facts of the particular case. Section 1-205 (2) of the Uniform Commercial Code defines a usage of trade as "any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question." Thus a general practice of depositing promptly could be shown to reduce the 30 day period.