Marquette Law Review Volume 49 Article 2 Issue 2 November 1965
[…] The Section makes it clear that, even if, despite a contrary presumption, a "purchase" relationship is found in the facts, it is a term of the purchase contract that the purchasing bank will forward the check in accordance with the rules of the Code. 50 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE §4-208. Subsection (4) provides that no security agreement is necessary, no filing is required, and the interest has priority over conflicting perfected security interests in the check, but that otherwise the security interest is subject to the provisions of Article 9. 51 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE §4-212. 52 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE §4-212 (4) provides as follows: - "(4) The right of chargeback is not affected by: (a) Prior use of the credit given for the item; or (b) failure by any bank to exercise ordinary care with respect to the item but any bank so failing remains liable." 53 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE §4-207. CHECK HANDLING defense good as against him, and the fact that he has no knowledge of any insolvency proceedings against the drawer.