Marquette Law Review Volume 49 Article 2 Issue 2 November 1965
[…] The bank taking such action would not appear to be assuming any liability to a party with whom it has no con- tract, and the agreement would protect its right against its customer. As to rights of recourse against others, it too would voluntarily take the risk, if any.42 The extension being an extension of the time in which to 3 pay, dishonor will not occur until the end of the extended time.4 If

40 Part 3 of Article 4 covers the collection duties of a payor bank, and has but three Sections, none of which use the term "ordinary care." 42 See Malcolm, Article 4-A Battle with Complexity, 1952 Wis. L. REV. 265 at 278 ff. On the other hand, some help may be found in Section 4-103 (2) pro- viding that "Federal Reserve regulations, and operating letters, clearing house rules, and the like" are effective as agreements, even if specific assent is not obtained. Such agreements are still subject to the limitation that a bank may not relieve itself by contract from its obligation of "honesty" (UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE §1-203) and "ordinary care."