Marquette Law Review Volume 49 Article 2 Issue 2 November 1965
[…] If certification was procured by a holder, all prior parties, in- cluding the drawer, have been discharged. T4 If certification was pro- cured by the drawer, he is not discharged, but the bank's primary obli- gation should not, with one exception, be varied by the risks of the drawer's fortunes. This exception is the stop-payment order of the drawer" 5 who is still liable. But the Code does not draw this distinction, and provides that a stop order comes too late if the bank has certified the item. The other additional element listed in the priorities section, Section 4-303(1), is stated alternatively with the "completed the process of posting" in the same subsection, by adding thereto "or otherwise has evidenced by examination of such indicated account and by action its decision to pay the item." 116 It seems to the author that the added lan- guage may serve two functions.