Marquette Law Review Volume 49 Article 2 Issue 2 November 1965
[…] How is it determined whether a settlement is or is not provisional? Here the general clue is found, as it was at common-law, in the concept of "final payment". Provisional settlements for checks become firm pro tanto upon final payment of each item in

92 Section 3-506(2) provides that payment may be "deferred" without dishonor pending reasonable examination to determine whether it is properly payable. By giving its own obligation for the item, the payor bank has made this determination, unless, of course, it reserved a right of charge-back or other- wise. 93 Section 4-103(3) provides that "Action or non-action approved by this Article or pursuant to Federal Reserve regulations or operating letters constitutes the exercise of ordinary care . . ." The permissive nature of the listing in Section 4-211 (1), however, may permit a court to rule, in strong cases, that the discretion granted should have been negatively exercised.