BEFORE THE COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Studley, 783 F. 2d 934, 937 & n.3 (9th Cir. 1986); Minovich v.

Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 1994 T.C. Memo. 89. Domicile itself affords a basis for a state’s individual income tax. New York, ex rel Cohn v. Graves, 300 U.S. 308, 312-13 (1937)

(“That the receipt of income by a resident of the territory of a taxing sovereignty is a taxable event is universally recognized. Enjoyment of the privileges of residence in the state and the attendant right to invoke the protections of its laws are inseparable from responsibility for sharing the costs of government”).

Idaho Code § 63-3013 defines “resident” as:

any individual who “[i]s domiciled in the state of Idaho for the entire taxable year” or “[m]aintains a place of abode in this state for the entire taxable year and spends in the aggregate more than two hundred seventy (270) days of the taxable year in this state. Presence within the state for any part of a calendar day shall constitute a day spent in the state unless the individual can show that his presence in the state for that day was for a temporary or transitory purpose.”

The Tax Commission concludes that Taxpayer was a resident of Idaho from 2006 through 2011. Taxpayer had a valid Idaho driver’s license from 2006 through 2011 with an

[Redacted], address. Taxpayer provided no evidence that he was not in Idaho for at least 270 days each year.