Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] As a general rule, a taxpayer can claim an exemption for a dependent only if the dependent's gross income does not equal or exceed the exemption amount. I.R.C. § 151(c)(1)(A) (West Supp. 1993). For calen- dar year taxpayers, however, this general rule does not apply to a taxpayer's chil- dren who have not attained nineteen years of age at the close of the calendar year or who were full-time students during at least five calendar months and have not attained twenty-four years of age at the close of the calendar year. I.R.C. § 151(c)(1)(B), (c)(4) (West Supp. 1993). 71. I.R.C. § 6501(e)(1); see supra note 67 and accompanying text. 72. Section 172(a) allows taxpayers to claim a "net operating loss deduction," which the Code defines as "an amount equal to the aggregate of (1) the net oper- ating loss carryovers to such year, plus (2) the net operating loss carrybacks to such year." I.R.C. § 172(a) (1988). In general, taxpayers may carry a "net operating loss" back for three years prior to the year that the taxpayer incurred the loss and forward for fifteen years after the year of the loss. I.R.C. § 172(b)(1)(A) (Supp. IV 1992).