Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] With the one excep- tion previously cited, the courts have been satisfied with the imprecise adjustments that the tax benefit rule produces.145 As a judicial doctrine, the tax benefit rule must operate within the confines of the Internal Revenue Code. In theory, opponents of the proposed principles can argue that the plain language of section 111 precludes the proposed principles. Sec- tion 111(a) specifically provides that: "Gross income does not include income attributable to the recovery during the taxable year of any amount deducted in any prior taxable year to the extent that such amount did not reduce the amount of tax imposed by this chapter."14 That language implies that a tax- payer must include the remainder of a recovery in gross income for the year of recovery. 4 ' This criticism, however, fails to recognize that the proposed principles involve the inclusionary component of the tax benefit rule.