Fordham Law Review
[…] D. Conn. Final Plan, supra note 88, at VI-4. The Eastern District rejected the idea of a minimum limit and stated that the minimum period in which trial should commence should remain within the trial judge's discretion. E.D.N.Y. Final Plan, supra note 97, at VI-2. 239. Waiver of the Act is frequently accompanied by forfeiture of the sixth amendment speedy trial guarantee. See United States v. Poulack, 556 F.2d 83, 84 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 434 U.S. 986 (1977); United States v. Beberfeld, 408 F. Supp. 1119, 1121 (S.D.N.Y. 1976). 240. 18 U.S.C. § 3173 (1976) provides: "No provision of this chapter shall be interpreted as a bar to any claim of denial of speedy trial as required by amendment VI of the Constitution." In determining whether a defendant's constitutional right to speedy trial has been violated, the Supreme Court has enunciated four factors which the court must consider: length of delay, reason for delay, defendant's assertion of his right, and prejudice to the defendant. Barker v.