Treatment and Rehabilitation or Hard Time: Is the Focus of Juvenile Justice Changing?
[…] Act of April 23, No. 205, 1903 Pa. Laws 274 (1903). Reading the modern act's purpose in light of the 1903 act, it seems the legislature has become less concerned with distinguishing juvenile and criminal law, and more concerned with administering them similarly. Moreover, Pennsylvania is not the only state to indicate a greater reliance on accountability and public safetythe hallmark of the punishment oriented adult systemin the administration of juvenile justice, which is indicative of a national shift in emphasis. See generally Ala. Stat. Ann. § 12-15-1.1 (West 1996) (acknowledging the juvenile court's responsibility . . . to preserve the public peace and security"); Idaho Stat. Ann. § 20-501 (1995) ("It is the policy of the state of Idaho that [t]he [juvenile] court shall impose a sentence that will protect the community [and] hold the juvenile accountable for his actions. . . ."); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 260.011(2)(c) (West 1992) (stating the purpose of the juvenile acts is "to promote public safety and reduce juvenile delinquency"). But see Fla. Stat.