APL-2015-00053
[…] The New York law protecting dedicated parkland shares these characteristics.

New York Has Applied the Public Trust Doctrine to Protect Parkland Against Encroachment by Municipalities Captured by Private Interests New York has long adhered to the Public Trust doctrine. Elements of the doctrine are found in the State Constitution and in various statutes. See N.Y.

Const. Art XIV § 1 (“The lands of the State . . . constituting the forest preserve . . . shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private[.]”). Under the

General City Law, “the rights of a city to its . . . parks,” among other “public places,” are “declared to be inalienable.” N.Y. Gen. City Law § 20(2). New York courts, too, have long applied the doctrine to protect the public’s rights and

14 interests in various resources.