Brooklyn Law Review
[…] He filed a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint, an option granted him by the New York version of the Recognition Act.76 Both the Recognition Act and its New York version generally consider such a judgment "conclusive between the parties" in such an action.7 Availing itself of another provision of the Recognition Act as found in the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR"), India Abroad opposed the motion. CPLR section 5304 lists grounds upon which a court need not recognize a for- eign money judgment,7 including when "the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this state."79 India Abroad argued that the English cause of action was repugnant to the public policy "embodied in the First Amendment."0 Bachchan countered that the public