A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] (b) SectionSc (2), as amended (7 U. S. C. 608c (2», is amended to read as follows: Applicability 0 f orders. "(2) Orders issued pursuant to this section shall be applicable only to the following agricultnral comljlOdities and the products thereof (except canned or frozen grapefruit, the products of naval stores, and the products of honeybees), or to any regional, or market classification of any such commodity or product: Milk, fruits (inclnding filberts, almonds, pecans and walnuts but not includin~ apples, other than apples prodnced in the States of \Vashington, Oregon, a.nd Idaho, a.nd not including- fruits, other than olives and grapefruit. for canning or freezing), tobacco, vegetables (not including vegetables, other than asparagus, for canning or freezing), soybeans, hops, honeybees and naval stores as included in the Naval Stores Ad and standards estab­ lished thereunder (including refined or partially refined oleoresin): Provided, That no order issued pursuant to this section shall be effec­ tive as to any grapefruit for canning or freezing unless the Secretary of Agriculture determines, in addition to other findings and determina­ tions required by this Ad, that the issuance of such order is approved or favored by the processors who, during a representative period determined by the Secretary, have been engaged in canning or freezing such commodity for market and have eanned or frozen for lnarket more than 50 per centum of the total volume of such commodity canned or frozen for market during: such representative period." (c) Section Be (fi), as amended (7 U. S. C. 608c (6», is amended: (1) By deleting the provisions immediately preceding paragraph (A) thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: . "(6) In the case of the agricnltural conullodities and the prod- ucts thereof, other than milk and its