A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] The value of auy commodity so transferred, for the purpose of this section, shall be the lower of the. domestic m~rket price or the Commodity Credit Corporat.ion's investment thereln as of the date of transfer to the stockpile, as determined by the Secretary of Agriculture. 68 STAT.] PUBUC LAW 690-AUG. 28, 1954 899

TITLE II-AMENDMENTS TO AGlUCULTURAL ACT OF 63 Stat. 1051. 1949, AS AMENDED, AND RELATED LEGISLATION 7 USC 1421 note. SEc.201. (a) Section 101 (d) (6) of the is amended to read as follows: 7 USC 1441(d). "(6) Exeept as provided in subsection (c) and section 402, the leyel Cooperator... of support to cooperators shall be not more than 90 per centum and not less than 82% I,er centum of the parity price for the 1955 crop of any basic agricu tura] commodity with respect to which producers have not disapproved marketing quotas; within such limits, the mini- Illum level of SUppOlt shall he fixed as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section." (b) Section 101 (d) ofthe AgriculturaI Act of 1949 (7 U. S. C., sec. 1441 (d)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(7) Where a State is designated under section 335 (e) of the Agri- Wh••t. cnltural Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended, as outside the commer- Po.,.