A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] The purpose of the study and report is to develop basic material which can be used by Congress in formulating' an improved agricultural program for milk and butterfat and tbeir products. Alternative programs are 00 be submitted for consideration by Congress and for possible submission to a referendum of dairy farmers. The Secretary may conduct such hearings and receive such statements and briefs in connection with such study as he deems appropriate. SEC. 206. Section 401 (c) ofthe Agricultural Act of 1949, as amended (7 U. S. C. 1421), is amended by adding, at the end thereof, the follow­ 63 Stat. 1054. Program for dI­ ing: "In administering any program for diverted aeres the Secretary verted acres. may make his regulations applicable on an appropriate geogTaphical basis. Such regulations shall be administered (1) III semiarid or other areas where good husbandry requires maintenance of a prudent feed reserve in such manner as to permit, to the extent so required by good husbandry, the production of forage CTOpS for storage and subsequent use either on the farm or in feeding operations of the farm operator, and (2) in areas declared to be disaster areas by the President under Public Law 875, Eighty-first Congress, in such manner as will most 64 Stat. 1109. 42USC 1855­ quickly restore the normal pattern of their agriculture." 1855g.