Case: 18-15469, 10/03/2018, ID: 11034010, DktEntry: 21, Page 1 of 35
[…] In fact, most of the millions of

IMDb subscribers are not famous, and their records are often not readily available outside of IMDb. See, e.g., Micah Altman et al., Towards a Modern Approach to

Privacy-Aware Government Data Releases, 30 Berkeley Tech. L.J. 1967, 1990

(2015) (noting that access to birth records are now “typically available only to the person to whom the record pertains, or to certain family members or representatives of that person).13 Thus, but for IMDb’s commercial employment

13 See also, Ark. Code Ann. § 20-18-305(9) (restricts public release of vital records until 100 years after birth date or 50 years “after the date of death, marriage, divorce, or annulment . . .”); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 102231(e)(1) (“Birth . . . data files, and any portion thereof, obtained pursuant to this section, . . . shall not be posted on the Internet.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-51 (access to and issuing copies of birth certificates restricted only to those enumerated in the statute (e.g. person whose birth is recorded if the person is over 18 years old, an emancipated minor, or attorneys representing the person whose record it is, etc.); Kan.