William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] President George Washington quickly formed a close circle of advisors to provide administrative assistance on both management and advice.116 This group arrangement spawned the cabinet.117 Subsequent Presidents utilized the cabinet to varying degrees, but the federal government began to change in the early twentieth century.118 New agencies and departments of government regulation gave rise to the administrative

110 49 U.S.C. § 323(a) (2006) (“The Secretary of Transportation may appoint and fix the pay of officers and employees of the Department of Transportation and may prescribe their duties and powers.”). 111 Edmond, 520 U.S. at 664. 112 Id. at 666. 113 Free Enter. Fund v. Pub. Co.