Statutory Authority to Conduct Audits The enhanced compliance reviews of 2020 leadership PACs were conducted pursuant to two provisions: • Title 21-A, § 1003(1): “The commission may undertake audits and investigations to determine whether a person has violated this chapter [i.e., the campaign finance reporting laws], chapter 14 [the Maine Clean Election Act], and the rules of the commission.” • Title 1, § 1008(2): “The general duties of the commission shall be: … [t]o administer and investigate any violations of those requirements of campaign reports and campaign