Marcia A. Brown Attorney at Law
[…] Conditions contained in the Subcommittee’s order were expressly incorporated into the Order and Certificate at page 2.
5. This is not a matter of private property rights that would be outside of the Site Evaluation
Committee’s statutory subject matter jurisdiction. Cf. Gray v. Seidel, 143 N.H. 327 (1999). The legislature made “special provision” (RSA 491:7) for the Site Evaluation Committee to: “balance among those potential significant impacts and benefits in decisions about the siting, construction, and operation of energy facilities in New Hampshire” (RSA 162-H:1); “[d]etermine the terms and conditions of any certificate issued” (RSA 162-H:4(b)); and “[e]nforce the terms and conditions of any certificate issued under this chapter” (RSA 162-H:4(d) and RSA 162-H:12.)
The Subcommittee determined terms and conditions and incorporated its Order into the
Certificate.
6. Recently, Eversource has refused to conduct the inventory, relocate her plant stock, and to relocate the pole.