Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] In multiple private letter rulings, the IRS initially ruled that trust contributions to such trusts were incomplete and that the trust terms did not cause them to be grantor trusts.135 These private letter rulings essentially sanctioned the use of these trusts as gift-tax-free devices that enable taxpayers to avoid income in their home state on the assets conveyed to the trust.136 But several years after issuing the aforementioned favorable taxpayer private letter rulings, the IRS began to question its own

131. See id. § 612(b)(41) (describing incomplete gift nongrantor trusts). 132. See I.R.C. § 2501(a) (2012) (“A tax . . . is hereby imposed for each calendar year on the transfer of property by gift during such calendar year by any individual resident or nonresident.”). 133. See id. § 671 (describing grantor trusts and tax liability). 134. See id. (describing the tax liability). 135. See I.R.S. Priv. Ltr.