Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] the GST tax is to bring uniformity and consistency to Federal transfer taxes (estate, gift, and generation-skipping) by imposing a transfer tax upon all transfers whether directly to an immediate succeeding generation or to generations further removed from the transferor.”), aff’d, 507 F.3d 435 (6th Cir. 2007). 149. See I.R.C. § 2641(a)(1) (“For purposes of this chapter, the term ‘applicable rate’ means, with respect to any generation-skipping transfer, the product of . . . the maximum Federal estate tax rate, and . . . the inclusion ratio with respect to the transfer.”). 150. See id. § 2612(a) (“For purposes of this chapter, the term ‘taxable termination’ means the termination (by death, lapse of time, release of power, or otherwise) of an interest in property held in a trust . . . .”). ASSET PRESERVATION 283

GST tax would ever be imposed. And, if properly drafted, the trust’s assets would likewise not be subject to tax in the estates of any of the descendants. The longer the trust remained in existence, the greater the tax savings the exemption would produce.