Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] approaches to determining trust residency). 104. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 43-1301(5) (West 2011) (“If a trust has more than one fiduciary, the trust is a resident trust if at least one of the fiduciaries is a resident of this state.”). 105. See, e.g., OR. REV. STAT. § 316.282(1)(d) (2013) (“In the case of a fiduciary that is a corporate fiduciary engaged in interstate trust administration, the residence and place of administration of a trust both refer to the place where the majority of fiduciary decisions are made in administering the trust.”). 106. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. § 12-701(4) (2012) (“‘Resident trust or estate’ means (A) the estate of a decedent who at the time of his death was a resident of ASSET PRESERVATION 275

Most states declare that any trust not identified as a resident trust is, by default, classified as a nonresident trust.107

1. Challenges to the Residency-by-Birth Method