Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] At the death of the decedent’s last surviving child, the trust experiences what the Code identifies as a taxable termination and, as such, would be subject to GST tax.150 However, if the decedent had allocated his entire GST tax exemption of $5.34 million (the current exemption amount) to the trust and if the value of the assets transferred to the trust did not exceed this amount, the trust would remain permanently free of GST tax. Thus, even if the trust were to remain intact for, say, five hundred years, no

complement to the federal estate tax). 147. See I.R.C. § 2613(a) (2012) (“For purposes of this chapter, the term ‘skip person’ means . . . a natural person assigned to a generation which is 2 or more generations below the generation assignment of the transferor . . . .”). 148. See supra note 32 and accompanying text (noting that the GST was a complement to the federal estate tax designed to protect its integrity); Estate of Gerson v.