Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Comm’r, 127 T.C. 139, 142–43 (2006) (“The public policy underlying the GST tax is to bring uniformity and consistency to Federal transfer taxes (estate, gift, and generation-skipping) by imposing a transfer tax upon all transfers whether directly to an immediate succeeding generation or to generations further removed from the transferor.”), aff’d, 507 F.3d 435 (6th Cir. 2007). 149. See I.R.C. § 2641(a)(1) (“For purposes of this chapter, the term ‘applicable rate’ means, with respect to any generation-skipping transfer, the product of . . . the maximum Federal estate tax rate, and . . . the inclusion ratio with respect to the transfer.”). 150. See id. § 2612(a) (“For purposes of this chapter, the term ‘taxable termination’ means the termination (by death, lapse of time, release of power, or otherwise) of an interest in property held in a trust . . . .”). ASSET PRESERVATION 283

GST tax would ever be imposed.