Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] this state . . . .”). 107. See, e.g., N.Y. TAX LAW § 605(b)(4) (McKinney 2009) (“A nonresident trust means a trust which is not a resident or part-year resident.”). 108. See infra notes 110–127 and accompanying text (discussing several of these constitutional challenges). 109. See infra notes 116–120 and accompanying text (discussing the lack of nexus with the state as grounds for a constitutional challenge to the state treating a trust as resident for