Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] It is worth noting that the bankruptcy section carries the negative implication that it cannot be used to invalidate a transfer made to a self-settled trust established more than ten years before the bankruptcy filing. 187. Note that, under the Delaware statute, a person who becomes a creditor after the trust is established can reach trust assets if there is a showing that the settlor intended to hinder or delay that particular future creditor. Compare DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 3572(a) (2005) (indicating that a trust conveyance cannot be set aside “unless the qualified disposition was made with actual intent to defraud such creditor”), with 11 U.S.C. § 548(e)(1)(D) (explaining that the conveyance to the trust can be set aside if the settlor had such intent with respect to any future creditor). 188. See I.R.S. Priv. Ltr.