University of Baltimore Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] Eligibility is also determined by the USOC pursuant to its agreement with the USADA with respect to drug testing. United States Olympic Committee National Anti-Doping Policies §§ 1, 14. 196. The Amateur Sports Act provides that the USOC has the exclusive authority to regulate the Olympic Movement in the United States. 36 U.S.c. § 220503(3)(A) ("The purposes of the [USOCj are ... to exercise exclusive jurisdiction ... over all matters pertaining to the United States participation in the Olympic Games, the Paralympic Games, and the Pan-American Games, including representation of the United States in the Games; and ... (4) to obtain for the United States ... the most competent amateur representation possible in each event of the Olympic Games, the Paralympic Games and Pan-American Games."). In addition, Congress has provided that the USADA is the independent entity responsible for the regulation of Olympic athlete doping in the United States. P.L. 109-469, Office of National Drug Control Policy Reauthorization Act of 2006, Dec. 29, 2006 § 701(b)(1).