University of Baltimore Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] 122. See Hoberman, WORKSHOP, supra note 14. 123. Hoberman, Doping, supra note 14, at 262. 124. Houlihan, supra note 21, at 64 (categorizing the United States as an "apathetic government" during the 1980s that recognized the problem but rarely did more than "ritual[ly1 condemn" it). 125. Travis T. Tygart, Winners Never Dope and Finally, Dopers Never Win: USADA Takes Over Drug Testing of United States Olympic Athletes, 1 DEPAUL J. SPORTS L. & COl"o.'TEMP. PROBS. 124, 126 (2003). 126. 36 U.S.C. § 220503(4) (2000). The USOC is directed "to obtain ... the most competent amateur representation possible in each event of the Olympic Games ...." 127. Tygart, supra note 125, at 126-27; see also National Strategy: Hearing before the S. Comm. on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, 106th Congo 23 (1999); Alan Abrahamson, Sprinter's Ineligibility Won't Cost U.S. Team; International Panel Rules the Other Gold Medalists in 's