University of Baltimore Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] Michael Sokolove, Bttilt to Swim, N.Y. TIMES, Aug. 8, 2004. Track and field athletes such as Carl Lewis earned $50,000 to $100,000 for appearances with annual incomes over $1 million. Trip Gabriel, The Runner Stttmbles, N.Y. TIMES, July 19, 1992. Even lesser known athletes, like Brad Ludden, a whitewater kayaker, can earn $100,000 for endorsements and speaking appearances. Wendy Knight, Paddling in the Doldrums, N.Y. TIMES, June 28, 2004. 195. Those eligibility standards are determined by the National Governing Bodies for sport recognized by the USOC, 36 U.S.C. § 220501(b)(1) (explaining that an "amateur athlete" for purposes of the Amateur Sports Act is one "who meets the eligibility standards established by the national governing body or paralympic sports organization for the sport in which the athlete competes"). Eligibility is also determined by the USOC pursuant to its agreement with the USADA with respect to drug testing.