THURSDAY, MAY 2, 2019
[…] (HB1089 by *Whitson, *Vaughan, *Bricken, *Helton, *Hardaway, *Todd)

CONFERENCE COMMITTEE REPORT ON SENATE BILL NO. 557

The House and Senate Conference Committee appointed pursuant to motions to resolve the differences between the two houses on House Bill No. 1089 (Senate Bill No. 557) has met and recommends that all amendments be deleted.

The Committee further recommends that the following amendment be adopted:

by deleting all language after the enacting clause and substituting instead the following:

SECTION 1. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 6-51-105(a), is amended by deleting the language "who reside in the territory proposed for annexation" and substituting instead the language "who reside in or own property in the territory proposed for annexation; provided, that not more than two (2) persons are entitled to vote based upon ownership of an individual tract of property, regardless of the number of owners of such property."

SECTION 2. This act shall take effect upon becoming a law, the public welfare requiring it. 2225

THURSDAY, MAY 2, 2019 -- THIRTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DAY

/s/ Senator Jack Johnson /s/ Representative Kevin Vaughn

/s/ Senator Frank Niceley /s/ Representative

/s/ Senator /s/ Representative