Preventive in American Theory and Practice
[…] 348 Id. § 9.33. The patient or someone acting on his behalf may within 30 days of any such order demand a rehearing on the questions of mental illness and the need for retention before a jury. 349 Id. § 9.31. However, the court is authorized to deny the application for release “if it be determined that the patient is in need of retention.” Id. 350 See An Explanation of Kendra’s Law, NEW YORK STATE OFFICE OF MENTAL HEALTH, http://www.omh.state.ny.us/omhweb/Kendra_web/Ksummary.htm (last updated May 2006). 351 TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 573.012 (West 2010).

2011 / Preventive Detention in American Theory and Practice 156