Preventive in American Theory and Practice
[…] 64 50 U.S.C. § 21. 65 Id. 66 Id. 67 Such proclamations were issued in the War of 1812, World War I, and World War II. See infra notes 74 (War of 1812), 76 (World War I), 90 (World War II). 68 Federal judges are charged with issuing, upon complaint that the liberty of an enemy alien within the jurisdiction is “to the danger of the public peace or safety,” a warrant for the appearance of the alien. 50 U.S.C. § 23. The statute then provides for “a full examination and hearing on such complaint”; and, “sufficient cause appearing, [the] alien [is] to be removed out of the territory of the United States,” ordered to give sureties or “otherwise . . . restrained . . . . ” Aliens “not chargeable with actual hostility” are to be given time to deal with their “goods and effects” and depart voluntarily, “as may be consistent with the public safety.”