Preventive in American Theory and Practice
[…] 194 See LAWRENCE K. MARKS ET AL., 7 N.Y. PRAC., SERIES, N.Y. PRETRIAL CRIM. PROC. § 4:5 (West 2010). The drafters of NY’s 1970 revised bail statute expressly deleted such a provision from the bill. Id. 195 N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 510.30 (McKinney 2010). 196 See, e.g., id. Under § 510.30(2)(a), “the court must consider the kind and degree of control or restriction that is necessary to secure his court attendance when required.” The statutory factors are: (i) The principal's character, reputation, habits and mental condition; (ii) His employment and financial resources; and (iii) His family ties and the length of his residence if any in the community; and (iv) His criminal record if any; and (v) His record of previous