Preventive in American Theory and Practice
[…] the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title.238

Section 3142, which also applies to the pretrial detention regime described above, authorizes detention only when the judicial officer “finds that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required.”239 Section 3144 further restricts material witness detention authority by providing that a material witness may not be “detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of

238 18 U.S.C. § 3144 (2006). 239 Id. § 3142(e).

2011 / Preventive Detention in American Theory and Practice 134

justice.”240 Detention of the material witness is temporally limited to “a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.”241 Finally, Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 15 provides that

A witness who is detained under 18 U.S.C. § 3144 may request to be deposed by filing a written motion and giving notice to the parties.