Preventive in American Theory and Practice
[…] This power, like the power to detain enemy combatants, is overtly preventive in nature and not especially discriminating. And like the power to detain the combatant, it evolved from far broader powers to hold prisoners in wartime.

1. Requirements for Detainability

The President’s wartime authority for dealing with alien citizens of enemy powers is set out in Chapter 3 of Title 50 of the U.S. Code, colloquially known as the Alien Enemies Act (or the Enemy Aliens Act). Specifically, 50 U.S.C. § 21 authorizes the President to detain an alien under the following circumstances: First, a state of war or threatened hostilities must exist, and not just any such state will do. The powers are triggered only in case of “a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation or government, or [an] invasion or predatory incursion . . . attempted, or threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government . . . .”62 By the statute’s terms, they could not be invoked in a conflict with a non-state actor.