PLAINTIFFS’ MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS
[…] See infra Section II.) Thus, the Second Circuit found the

Republic’s waiver of immunity to be insufficient to cover BCRA’s assets not because BCRA is a separate entity (which, as an alter ego, it is not), but rather because the waiver did not refer specifically to central bank assets. Id. at 195-96.9

8 Section 1611(b)(1) allows central bank assets to be attached or executed upon only when the “bank or authority, or its parent foreign government, has explicitly waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution … .”

9 Although the Second Circuit analogized to cases holding that a foreign state can expressly waive its instrumentalities’ immunity, neither the Second Circuit nor the cases upon which it relied suggest that an alter ego relationship cannot substitute for a