PLAINTIFFS’ MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS
[…] Id.

With respect to Bancec’s second independent basis for finding alter ego status, the

Court held that “the use by the Republic of the resources and funds of BCRA . . . has contributed to fraud and injustice perpetrated by the Republic on the bondholders” because the Republic has selectively chosen to use BCRA’s funds to pay off certain debtholders like the IMF ahead of schedule but not those who had obtained judgments against the Republic.

App. A, Opinion at 301.

-5- The Court then held that the immunity granted under § 1611(b)(1) of the FSIA if

“property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account” did not apply because “it would be entirely anomalous to hold that the [attached] funds belonged to BCRA” if BCRA were the alter ego of the Republic. App. A, Opinion at 30-304. The