PLAINTIFFS’ MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS
[…] See ACE Am. Ins. Co., 2012 WL

3240239, at *8 (exercising discretion to grant declaratory relief appropriate where it would

“serve a useful purpose in clarifying and settling the legal relations in issue”).

As BCRA acknowledges (BCRA Mem. at 24), the Declaratory Judgment Act authorizes the Court to grant additional relief—such as monetary relief—in declaratory judgment actions. 28 U.S.C. § 2202 (“Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment.”). Thus, even

BCRA acknowledges that Plaintiffs can properly seek money judgments against BCRA if the

Court chooses to exercise its discretion under the Declaratory Judgment Act in favor of granting declaratory relief.