IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND (Southern Division)
[…] 23. On March 5, 2020, Governor Hogan issued a proclamation declaring a state of emergency under his authority under Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 14-303. He issued a gubernatorial proclamation making a Declaration of State of Emergency and Existence of

Catastrophic Health Emergency under his authority under PS §14-3A-02.

24. Section 14-303 of the Public Safety Article authorizes the governor to proclaim a state of emergency and to promulgate “reasonable orders, rules and regulations” to “protect life and property or calculated effectively to terminate or control the public emergency.” PS §14-3A-

02 authorizes the governor issue a catastrophic health emergency proclamation, which he may extend for successive 30 day periods. Section 14-3A-03(d)(2) authorizes the governor “If necessary and reasonable to save lives or prevent exposure to a deadly agent, the Governor may order individuals to remain indoors or refrain from congregating.”

25. The Governor has now issued multiple executive orders, many of which clarify, expand or narrow prior executive orders. See Order issued March 12, 2020, “Prohibiting Large

Gatherings and Events and Closing Senior Centers,” as amended and restated on March 16,