SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE DIVISION – FIRST DEPARTMENT
[…] FanDuel and DraftKings have failed to meet the exacting standards necessary to warrant a stay pending appeal.

15 A. A Stay Should Be Denied Because DraftKings and FanDuel Cannot Succeed in Overturning Supreme Court’s Finding That They Engage in Illegal Gambling Operations.

Supreme Court correctly held (Sup. Ct. Order at 9) that FanDuel and DraftKings promote illegal gambling barred by the New York

Constitution and the Penal Law. See N.Y. Const. art. I, § 9; Penal Law

§§ 225.00, 225.05, 225.10. Under the Penal Law, a game involves illegal gambling if it contains three elements: (1) the player wins or loses depending on “the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under [the player’s] control or influence”; (2) the player “stakes or risks something of value”; and (3) the player “receive[s] something of value in the event of a certain outcome.” Penal Law § 225.00(2). All three elements are present in DFS games offered by DraftKings and FanDuel.