Fordham International Law Journal
[…] He would defer unquestioningly to the military’s decision.34 The young justice extended this logic two years later in a more high-profile equal protection case, Frontiero v. Richardson.35 In this case, Air Force Lieutenant Sharron Frontiero challenged the military’s policy of giving all married men extra housing and medical benefits while requiring married women seeking these

29. See Flower v. United States, 452 F.2d 80, 81–82 (5th Cir. 1972), rev’d, 407 U.S. 197 (1972). 30. Id. at 82; MAZUR, supra note 17, at 46. 31. Flower, 452 F.2d at 91. Flower was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1382: “Whoever reenters or is found [within a military post] after having been removed therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or charge thereof—Shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.” Id. at 87 (internal quotation marks omitted). 32. Flower, 407 U.S. at 198–99 (quoting Jamison v.