Volume 31 Issue 3 Summer 2001
[…] The New Mexico Professional Corporation Act provides that the liability of the shareholders of a professional corporation is limited in the same manner and to the same extent as in the case of a corporation organized under the New Mexico Business Corporation Act.6 Section 53-11-25 of the New Mexico Business Corporation Act provides that "[a] holder of or subscriber to shares of a corporation shall be under no obligation to the corporation or its creditors with respect to the shares other than the obligation to pay to the corporation the full consideration for which the shares were issued or to be issued. 65 This means that a shareholder's

59. Herkert v.