Penn State Law eLibrary
[…] 'o See generally SAMUEL L. BUFFORD ET AL., INTERNATIONAL INSOLVENCY (Fed. Jud. Center 2001). " See Pub. L. No. 107-8 (2001) (amending II U.S.C. §§ 1501-32 (1978)). 12 See Bankruptcy Code, I I U.S.C. § 304 (repealed 2005). " See II U.S.C. § 1516(c) (2005) ("In the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor's registered office, or habitual residence in the case of an individual, is presumed to be the center of the debtor's main interests."). 14See id § 1502(4) ("'[F]oreign main proceeding' means a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests.").