Penn State Law eLibrary
[…] 'o See generally SAMUEL L. BUFFORD ET AL., INTERNATIONAL INSOLVENCY (Fed. Jud. Center 2001). " See Pub. L. No. 107-8 (2001) (amending II U.S.C. §§ 1501-32 (1978)). 12 See Bankruptcy Code, I I U.S.C. § 304 (repealed 2005). " See II U.S.C. § 1516(c) (2005) ("In the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor's registered office, or habitual residence in the case of an individual, is presumed to be the center of the debtor's main interests."). 14See id § 1502(4) ("'[F]oreign main proceeding' means a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests."). " See id. § 1502(5) ("'[F]oreign non-main proceeding' means a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment."). Both chapter 15 of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code and the Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency use the term "non-main proceeding," a less felicitous locution than the term "secondary proceeding," which is used in the EU Regulation. The meanings are identical. 16 See id. § 1502(2) ("'[E]stablishment' means any place of operations where the debtor carries out a non-transitory economic activity."). 17 A detailed examination of chapter 15of the U.S. Bankruptcy Law is beyond the scope of this Article. 1S Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency, May 30, 1997, 36 I.L.M. 1386 (1997); see also U.N. Comm'n on Int'l Trade L. [UNCITRAL], Guide to Enactment of the