U.C.L.A. Law Review
[…] I therefore use “cyberattack” throughout the Article in the colloquial sense as an umbrella term for malicious computer or network intrusions. Unless otherwise noted, the term is not meant to indicate that an intrusion is an “attack” for purposes of the international law governing the use of force. 2. See 18 U.S.C. § 1831 (2018) (defining economic espionage to require theft of a trade secret with the perpetrator “intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreign government, foreign instrumentality, or foreign agent”). 3. Yet another context where attribution may matter is cases where individuals sue for harm caused by data breaches.