William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] 88. Id. 89. Id. 90. See id. 91. 47 U.S.C.S. § 151 (2017) (describing the statute’s goal further: “for the purpose of national defense, for the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communication, and for the purpose of securing a more effective execution of this policy by centralizing authority heretofore granted by law to several agencies and by granting additional authority with respect to interstate and foreign commerce in wire and radio communication . . . .”). 92. What We Do, FED. COMM. COMMISSION, https://www.fcc.gov/about-fcc/what-we-do [https://perma.cc/N9GK-E94B]. The FCC is responsible for the regulation of radio, tele- vision, satellite, cable, and wire in all fifty States, the District of Columbia, and U.S. territories.