CAUTION: THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT YET BEEN REVIEWED BY THE COUNTY CLERK. (See below.) INDEX NO. UNASSIGNED NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/18/2019
[…] traffic congestion? No transit study was made of the site.

k. Construction Impact on Community: What steps are being taken to mitigate

the environmental impact of the project on seniors and children given that the

construction site is directly next to the community center?

58. Getting answers to these critical questions is the purpose of ULURP: to make sure

full public review of a proposed project ensures the best project for the City and the community.

II. RESPONDENTS’ APPROVAL OF THE PROPOSED DEVELOPMENT IS UNLAWFUL

A. Under Section 150, NYCHA Must Submit the Plan for Approval to ULURP

59. Section 150 of the New York State Public Housing Law provides that “[t]he prior

approval of the local legislative body and of the planning commission, if any . . . shall be

requisite to the final adoption or approval by an authority or municipality of a plan or project.”20

60. Under the PHL, the term “plan” includes “providing homes for persons of low

income.”21 The term “project” means a specific work or improvement to effectuate all or any

20 N.Y. Pub. Hous. Law § 3(7). 21 N.Y. Pub. Hous. Law § 3(13).