Brooklyn Law Review Volume 70 Issue 4 SYMPOSIUM: Article 10 Corporate Misbehavior by Elite Decision-Makers: Perspectives from Law and Society Psychology
[…] GA.CONST. art. I, § 2, para. 5. The judiciary articles of other states’ constitutions similarly declare the power of judicial review, although often less explicitly or with limitations. See, e.g., ARIZ.CONST. art. 6, § 2 (“The Supreme Court . . . shall not declare any law unconstitutional except when sitting in banc.”); LA.CONST. art. V, § 5, para. D (“In addition to other appeals provided by this constitution, a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional.”); NEB.CONST. art. V, § 2 (“The judges of the Supreme Court, sitting without division, shall hear and determine all cases involving the constitutionality of a statute.”); UTAH CONST. art. VIII, § 2 (“The court shall not declare any law unconstitutional under this constitution or the Constitution of the United States, except on the concurrence of a majority of all justices of the Supreme Court.”); VA.CONST. § 1, para. 2 (“[T]he Supreme Court shall, by virtue of this Constitution, have appellate jurisdiction in cases involving the constitutionality of a law under this Constitution or the Constitution of the United States and in cases involving the life or liberty of any person.”). 181