UNCORRECTED PROOF OF THE JOURNAL OF THE SENATE.
[…] If the commissioner requires a memorandum of agreement to be signed for a particular location and there is no such trail motorcycle club or all terrain vehicle club available to sign that agreement, then riding of that particular type of vehicle shall be prohibited until there is such a club available to sign and the club signs such a memorandum.” The amendment was rejected.

Mr. Moore moved to amend the bill by inserting after section 7 the following section:—

“SECTION 7A. Chapter 10 of the General Laws is amended by striking out section 35M, as so appearing, and inserting in place thereof the following section:—

“Section 35M. There shall be established upon the books of the commonwealth a separate fund to be known as the Board of Registration in Medicine Trust Fund to be used, without prior appropriation, by the board established in section 10 of chapter 13. One hundred percent of the revenues collected by the board shall be deposited into the trust fund. All monies deposited into the fund shall be expended exclusively by the board for its operations and administration; provided, however, that any unexpended balance at the end of the fiscal year shall revert to the General Fund. The board may incur expenses, and the comptroller may certify for payment, amounts in anticipation of expected receipts but no expenditures shall be made from the fund which shall cause it to be in deficit at the close of each fiscal year.” The amendment was rejected.

Messrs. Moore and Tarr moved to amend the bill by inserting after section 3 the following section:—