UNCORRECTED PROOF OF THE JOURNAL OF THE SENATE.
[…] Any eligible retired investigator from the bureau of special investigations who accepts an offer for an investigator position under this section shall become a contributing member in service of the retirement system as of the date of returning to work as if his employment was never interrupted. No creditable service shall be credited for any time spent laid off or retired.”

The amendment was adopted.

Mr. Morrissey moved to amend the bill in section 23, in subsection (A), by striking out the proposed subclause (20) to subsection (b) of section 21 of chapter 62C of the General Laws and inserting in place thereof the following subclause:—

“(20) The disclosure to the attorney general of such information as the attorney general may require for use in enforcing clause (b) of section 2 of chapter 94E.”

The amendment was adopted.

Mr. Tisei moved to amend the bill by striking out section 31 and inserting in place thereof the following section:—

“SECTION 31. Chapter 111H of the General Laws is hereby repealed.”

The amendment was adopted.

Ms.