TIGHTENING THE PURSE STRINGS: What Countering Terrorism Financing Costs Gender Equality and Security
[…] 138 Organizations are designated as foreign terrorist organizations (FTO) by the U.S. Secretary of State under a procedure authorized by Section 219 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. 1189, which requires that: “(A) the organization is a foreign organization; (B) the organization engages in terrorist activity (as defined in section 1182(a)(3)(B) of this title or terrorism (as defined in section 2656f(d)(2) of title 22), or retains the capability and intent to engage in terrorist activity or terror- ism); and (C) the terrorist activity or terrorism of the organization threatens the security of United States nationals or the national security of the United States.”). 139 Holder v. Humanitarian Law Project, supra note 124, at 8. 140 Id. at 21–22. 141 Id. at 38. 142 A/70/371, supra note 107, at ¶ 36. 143 S.C. Res. 1267, U.N. Doc.