TIGHTENING THE PURSE STRINGS: What Countering Terrorism Financing Costs Gender Equality and Security
[…] 124 Holder v. Humanitarian Law Project, 561 U.S. 1, 10 (2010). 125 18 U.S.C. § 2339A. 126 Holly Chapin, Note, Clarifying Material Support to Terrorists: The Humanitarian Project Litigation and the U.S. Tamil Diaspora, 20 J. of Int’l Service 69, 72 (2011); see 18 U.S.C. 2339A (criminalizing “material support” for knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out “terrorist activities” (empha- sis added)); see also David H. Pendle, Note, Charity of the Heart and Sword: The Material Support Offense and Personnel Guilt, 30 Seattle U. L. Rev. 777, 783 (2007) (“§2339A did not foreclose the possibility of donors supporting criminals: a donor would not be liable for supporting a criminal so long as he or she did not know or specifically intend the aid to do so.”). 127 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1) (“Whoever knowingly provides material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both, and, if the death of any person results, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life. To violate this paragraph, a person must have knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization (as defined in subsection (g)(6)), that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity (as defined in section 212(a)(3)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act), or that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism (as defined in section 140(d)(2) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989)”). A third “material support” regulation was added under 18 U.S.C. 2339C in 2002 as part of the Terrorist Bombings Convention Implementation Act of 2002. See Terrorist Bombings Convention Implementation Act of 2002, Pub.