TIGHTENING THE PURSE STRINGS: What Countering Terrorism Financing Costs Gender Equality and Security
[…] Humanitarian Law Project, supra note 124, at 2–3 (holding that “§2339B’s text, which prohibits ‘knowingly’ providing material support and demonstrates that Congress chose knowledge about the organization’s connection to terrorism, not specific intent to further its terrorist activities, as the necessary mental state for a violation.”). 130 Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, H.R. 3355, Pub. L. 103–322, Title XII, § 120005. 131 Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act (AEDPA), Pub. L 104-132, 104th Cong. (1996). 132 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b)(1) (Material support includes “any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including currency or monetary instruments or financial se- curities, financial services, lodging, training, expert advice or assistance, safehouses, false documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel (1 or more individuals who may be or include oneself), and transportation, except medicine or religious materi- als.”). Training is defined under Section 2339A(b)(2) as “instruction or teaching designed to impart a specific skill, as opposed to general knowledge.” (18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b)(2)). Expert advice or assistance is a term added under the USA PATRIOT ACT in 2001 (Holder v.