No. 02-337
[…] Similarly, the Condominium 9 and Cooperative Conversion Protection and Abuse Relief Act, 15 U.S.C. § 3601, et seq., enacted in 1980, contains an identical express limitation on removal. 15 U.S.C. § 3612 (“[n]o case arising under this chapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed . . . except where the United States or any officer or employee of the United States in his official capacity is a party.”).

In stark contrast to the statutes cited above, there simply is no express prohibition against removal in the FLSA, the second of the two statues relevant to this case. The term “express” has been defined to exclude ambiguity.