No. 02-337
[…] L. Rev. 945, 950 (Fall, 1985). The ILSA imposes certain duties on developers who make use of the mails and interstate commerce, and creates claims against those who breach those duties. 15 U.S.C. § 1709(a); 15 U.S.C. § 1703. Claims under the ILSA may be brought in either state or federal court, and Congress has expressly prohibited removal such claims unless the United States or an officer or employee of the United States in his official capacity is a party. 15 U.S.C. § 1719 (“[n]o case arising under this chapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed . . . except where the United States or any officer or employee of the United States in his official capacity is a party.”).