In the United States Court of Federal Claims No. 05-711C
[…] 10 bid protest involving the Postal Service and rejecting a claim that the Service is not a “federal agency” subject to 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1)).

To establish standing, a protester must establish that it is an “interested party” and that it has been prejudiced. See Park Tower Mgmt., Ltd. v. United States, 67 Fed. Cl. 548, 558 (2005) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1)). The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has interpreted the term “interested party” to have the same meaning as that term is given in the Competition in Contracting Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3551. Banknote Corp. of Am. v. United States, 365 F.3d 1345, 1351-52 (Fed. Cir. 2004).10 In Banknote, the Federal Circuit held that the interested parties who may invoke this court’s bid protest jurisdiction are “‘limited to actual or prospective bidders or offerors whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract.’” Id. (quoting American Fed’n of Gov’t Employees, 258 F.3d at 1302).

Asia Pacific has represented that its economic interests will be affected adversely by the failure to win contracts to carry mail on the Hawaiian inter-island lanes.