Missouri Law Review
[…] Rodgers, 18 N.Y. 9, 18 (1858)). 232. Richard Willing & Carol J. Castaneda, A Message to Impaired Drivers, A North CarolinaCase Is A Sign ofStricter Times, USA TODAY, May 7, 1997, at 1-A. 233. The North Carolina felony murder statute, Section 14-17, provides: A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, , or by any other kind of willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or otherfelony committed or attemptedwith the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in thefirst degree, a Class A felony, and any person who commits such murder shall be punished with death or imprisonment in the State's prison for life without parole as the court shall determine .... N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-17 (1993) (emphasis added). https://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/mlr/vol64/iss2/3 40 Carter: Carter: Bifurcations of Consciousness: 1999] SELF-INDUCEDINTOXICATIONEXCUSE