Missouri Law Review
[…] A person acts purposely when it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result. A person acts knowingly when he is aware of his conduct or when he is aware under the circumstances his conduct constitutes a crime; or when he is aware that there exists the high probability that his conduct will cause a specific result.38

The trial judge also instructed the jury, over defense objection, that

34. Egelhoff, 900 P.2d at 262. 35. Id. 36. Id. 37. Id. at 263. 38. MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-5-102(l)(a) (1997), provides: "A person commits the offense of deliberate homicide if: (a) he purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human being.... ." Section 45-2-101(34) defines "knowingly" as follows: [A] person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when the person is aware of the person's own conduct or that the circumstance exists.