Missouri Law Review
[…] Reaction time is slowed. See FORT, supra note 4, at 28. "The National Highway Safety Administration has determined that a typical 170- pound man has to consume more than four drinks on an empty stomach in one hour to exceed .08." Michael Massing, rhy Beer Won't Go Up in Smoke, N.Y. TIMES MAG., March 22, 1998, § 6, at 48. Many states are reducing the required level of intoxication to .08. John Gibeaut, Sobering Thoughts, Legislatures and Courts Increasinglyare Just Saying No to Intoxication as a Defense or MitigatingFactor, 83 A.B.A. J. 56, 62 (1997). 16. MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-2-203 (1997). The entire statute reads: A person who is in an intoxicated condition is criminally responsible for his conduct and an intoxicated condition is not a defense to any offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state which is an element of the offense unless the defendant proves that he did not know that it was an intoxicating substance when he consumed, smoked, injected, or otherwise ingested the substance causing the condition. MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-2-203 (1997). 17. 518 U.S. 37 (1996). 18. See Gibeaut, supra note 15, at 58-59. 19. See United States v.