AIR CANADA’S MOTION TO DISMISS THE ENFORCEMENT COMPLAINT AND MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT
[…] 24 at 18,888 (“This [identification of the facts and conduct relevant to each factor] is particularly
important in orders based on Section 41712 alone, where there has not been a regulation that
already specifies required or prohibited conduct.”) (emphasis added).
The Department codified the definition of “unfair,” providing that “[a] practice is ‘unfair’
to consumers if it causes or is likely to cause substantial injury, which is not reasonably avoidable,
and the harm is not outweighed by benefits to consumers or competition.” 14 C.F.R. § 399.79(b).
Furthermore, the Department stated that where no specific regulation prohibits a practice, in order
to reach a conclusion that the practice was “unfair or deceptive” in an informal proceeding, the
Department “shall articulate in the order the basis for concluding that the practice is unfair or
deceptive to consumers as defined in this section.” 14 C.F.R. § 399.79(e)(2). No less should be
required for the Department to initiate a formal enforcement proceeding, which requires
“reasonable grounds to believe” a practice is unfair or deceptive.