Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] Reporting of earmarked contributions is virtually identical to any other contribution. The conduit or intermediary is required to report to the FEC and the recipient candidate36 the name, mailing

30. Id. § 441a(a)(2)(B). 31. Id. § 441a(a)(2)(C). 32. Id. § 441a(a)(8). 33. 11 C.F.R. § 110.6(b)(1) (1995). 34. The FEC defines "conduit or intermediary" as "any person who receives and for- wards an earmarked contribution to a candidate or a candidate's authorized committee," with some exceptions. ld. § 110.6(b)(2). 35. See infra notes 179, 220-21 and accompanying text (discussing individuals and organizations that admittedly use bundling). 36. 11 C.F.R. § 110.6(c)(1)(i).