Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] " Although this requires much more effort and time by both the candidate and the broker than simple bundling, it is more lucrative because these contributors make much larger contributions than do those who participate in bundling efforts. 29 S. 3 would

supporters of one conduit, EMILY's List, the unwillingness of the House to accept any- thing less than the current levels of PAC support would prevent House and Senate recon- ciliation of their bills, and would likely cause the Senate Democrats to lose the support of moderate Senate Republicans). 125. 11 C.F.R. § 110.6(b)(2)(i)(D) (1995) (excluding any "commercial fundraising firm retained by the candidate or the candidate's authorized committee to assist in fundraising" from the definition of conduit). The FEC has stated that "commercial fundraising firms retained by a candidate are not conduits, even if they receive and forward contributions." Corporation as Contribution Broker (AO 1991-32), 2 Fed. Election Camp. Fin.