Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] 5. A "principal campaign committee" is defined as "a political committee designated and authorized by a candidate." 11 C.F.R. § 100.5(e)(1) (1994). 6. A "multi-candidate committee" is a political committee that (i) has been registered with the Commission, Clerk of the House or Secretary of the Senate for at least 6 months; (ii) has received contributions for Federal elections from more than 50 persons; and (iii) (except for any State political party organization) has made contributions to 5 or more Federal candidates. Id. § 100.5(e)(3)(i)-(iii). 7. A "party committee" is a "political committee which represents a political party and is part of the official party structure at the national, State, or local level." Id. § 100.5(e)(4). 8. 2 U.S.C. § 434(a)(1). 9. See id. § 434(a)(2)-(4), (10) (detailing the reporting requirements for congressional campaign committees, Presidential campaign committees, Vice-Presidential campaign com- mittees, and all political committees not authorized by a candidate). 10.