Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] ll. THE HISTORY OF CAMPAIGN FINANCE REGULATION Although some campaign contributions have been subject to regulation since the beginning of the twentieth century,43 compre- hensive campaign finance regulation did not emerge until the 1970s." The current system of campaign finance is a product of

37. Id. § 110.6(c)(1)(iv)(A). 38. Id. § l10.6(c)(2)(i)-(ii). 39. 11 C.F.R. § 110.6(d)(2) (1995). 40. Id. § 110.6(d)(1). The relevant portion of the rule addressing the direct or indirect control of a conduit states that "[a] conduit's or intermediary's contribution limits are not affected by the forwarding of an earmarked contribution except where the conduit or intermediary exercises any direction or control over the choice of the recipient candidate." Id. 41. Id. § 110.6(d)(2). 42. Id. 43. See United States v.