Vanderbilt University Law School Scholarship@Vanderbilt Law
[…] The presiding judge of a panel is defined by statute to be the most senior active judge on the panel. 28 U.S.C. § 45(b) (2006) ("The chief judge shall have precedence and preside at any session of the court which he attends. Other circuit judges of the court in regular active service shall have precedence and preside according to the seniority of their commissions.").

HeinOnline -- 61 Stan. L. Rev. 527 2008-2009 STANFORD LA WREVIEW [Vol. 61:519 for the Fifth and Eleventh Circuits emphatically declare: "Judges do not specialize. Assignments are made to equalize the workload of the entire 36 session."