Indiana Law Review Volume 47 2014 Number 2
[…] 246. Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 140 (1944). 247. Christensen v. Harris Cnty., 529 U.S. 576, 587 (2000). 248. See Gonzalez v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 257 (2006). 249. See supra Part III. 250. See infra Part IV. 251. See 10 U.S.C. § 1216(a) (2013) (“The Secretary concerned shall prescribe regulations to carry out this chapter within his department.”). 252. See id. 253. See supra Part III.A. 2014] REFRAMING AND RECONSTITUTING 539 understanding of the law.254 Under these cases, courts have found that the military or VA must select any interpretation that favors the veteran or service member when the scales are equal.255 A seminal case