Indiana Law Review Volume 47 2014 Number 2
[…] The ADLs are (1) bathing, (2) continence, (3) dressing, (4) eating, (5) toileting, and (6) transferring in and out of bed or a chair. Id. § 9.20(e)(5)(vi). If the claimant can show an inability to perform two of these 514 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47:509

B. Recognized and Non-Recognized Wounds Exist Along a Continuum Per 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(a)(2), payment is granted, “if a member suffers more than one such qualifying loss as a result of traumatic injury from the same traumatic event.”30 Section 1980A(b)(1) of 38 U.S.C., the section awarding TSGLI benefits to eligible service members, states, “a member who is insured against traumatic injury under this section is insured against such losses due to traumatic injury (in this section referred to as “qualifying losses”) as are