Indiana Law Review Volume 47 2014 Number 2
[…] Natural Resources Defense Council.200 That case involved the Environmental Protection Agency’s (“EPA”) interpretation of “stationary source” contained in the Clean Air Act.201 The EPA promulgated regulations that allowed a state to authorize an existing plant to obtain permits for new equipment that did not meet the permit conditions as long as the alteration did not increase the total emissions of the plant.202 The Natural Resources Defense Council, an environmental defense group, challenged the EPA’s interpretation of “stationary source” contained in the regulations.203 Before the Supreme Court was the question of whether a court can defer to the EPA’s interpretation of the statute.204 The Supreme Court upheld the EPA’s

196. Id. at 686. 197. Id. at 684-85. 198. See 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(a)(2) (stating “[i]f a member suffers more than one such qualifying loss as a result of a traumatic injury from the same traumatic event, payment shall be made . . . .”; id. § 1980A(b)(1) (stating “[a] member who is insured against traumatic injury under this section is insured against such losses due to traumatic injury . . . as are prescribed by the Secretary by regulation.” Ergo, Congress delegated the power to define “traumatic injury” to the Secretary but by regulation only.); see also 38 C.F.R. § 9.20(b)-(c) (defining traumatic event as “the application of external force, violence, chemical, biological, or radiological weapons, or accidental ingestion of a