Indiana Law Review Volume 47 2014 Number 2
[…] The self-defense law should offer an affirmative defense to citizens who reasonably mistake a lawful officer as an intruder. By allowing an affirmative defense to a reasonable mistake, the courts will guard the liberty interest citizens have in protecting their homes, without having to fear punishment for making a wrong split second decision. In order to determine

196. Butler, supra note 22, at 448 (citations omitted). 197. See IND. CODE § 35-41-3-2 (a) (2012) (“In enacting this section, the general assembly finds and declares that it is the policy of this state to recognize the unique character of a citizen's home and to ensure that a citizen feels secure in his or her own home against unlawful intrusion . . . .”). 198. See Butler, supra note 22, at 451. 2014] DON’T FORGET TO KNOCK 643 whether the citizen’s mistake was reasonable, the court should apply an objective test that sets clear guidelines for both citizens and police on what the law is.