IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The addition or subtraction of words indicates that the unaltered language is not plain.

There is also the fact that Congress knows how to use the term “any navigable water[s]” when it wants to protect individual water bodies instead of navigable 29a

APPENDIX A waters as a collective whole. Within the Clean Water Act itself, Congress authorized the EPA to investigate “the pollution of any navigable waters,” 33 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(3), and referred to the EPA’s dissemination of information about changes in the flow “of any navigable waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1314(f)(2)(F). Other water protection statutes also use the term “any navigable water[s].” See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 407 (“It shall not be lawful to throw, discharge, or deposit . . . any refuse matter . . . into any navigable water of the United States. . .”); 33 U.S.C. § 419 (“The Secretary of the Army is authorized . . . to govern the transportation and dumping into any navigable water, or waters adjacent thereto, of dredgings, earth, garbage, and other refuse materials . . .”); 33 U.S.C. § 512 (“No bridge shall at any time unreasonably