IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 49. The issue of an appropriate remedy, if any, has been only briefly addressed for the most part, although U.S. Sugar has provided more extensive commentary in its proposed findings, filed on March 29, 2006. (See [D.E. 596]). 133a

APPENDIX D the proper interpretation of a few words of the CWA. Resolution of the matter, however, has been far from a simple exercise.

The CWA prohibits “the discharge of any pollutant by any person” unless the discharge is in compliance with the CWA.50 33 U.S.C. § 1311. The CWA defines “discharge of a pollutant” as “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12). A “pollutant” is defined as “dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6). A point source is “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14).

The SFWMD concedes that it does not currently have, nor has it ever had, a permit for the water transfers at issue, transfers that move water from the canals to the Lake (both being “navigable waters”), through point