IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Id.

The EPA also finds it relevant that, although the statute does not specifically speak to whether water transfers are subject to the NPDES permitting scheme, the only reference in the statute to flow diversion activities is in a section that addresses nonpoint sources of pollution. Pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 1314(f), Congress instructed the EPA to develop information relating to the control of pollution resulting from “changes in the movement, flow, or circulation of any navigable waters or ground waters, including changes caused by the construction of dams, levees, channels, causeways, or flow diversion facilities.” Although, as recognized in the Proposed Rule, the provision does not exclusively 139a

APPENDIX D address nonpoint sources, it is primarily concerned with nonpoint sources of pollution. See 71 Fed.