ANNEXATION AND THE MID-SIZE METROPOLIS: NEW INSIGHTS IN THE AGE OF MOBILE CAPITAL
[…] App. 2003) (citing In re New Bern, 180 S.E.2d 851, 856 (1971)). 239 See An Act to Require a Vote of the Residents Prior to the Adoption of an Annexation Ordinance Initiated by a Municipality, H.B. 925, 2011 N.C. SESS. LAWS 2012-11; Gary D. Robertson, NC Governor Won’t Block Forced Annexation Changes, S.F. CHRON., June 10, 2012, available at http://www.sfgate.com/news/article/NC-governor-won-t-block-forced-annexation-changes- 3623182.php. 240 Voluntary annexations are initiated by the petition of the landowners requesting that their land be annexed into a municipality. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 160A-31(a) (2011) (“The governing board of any municipality may annex by ordinance any area contiguous to its boundaries upon presentation to the governing board of a petition signed by the owners of all the real property located within such area. The petition shall be signed by each owner of real property in the area and shall contain the address of each such owner.”). 241 See id. § 160A-46 (“The governing board of any municipality having a population of 5,000 or more persons according to the last federal decennial census may extend the corporate limits of such municipality under the procedure set forth in this Part.”).