ANNEXATION AND THE MID-SIZE METROPOLIS: NEW INSIGHTS IN THE AGE OF MOBILE CAPITAL
[…] Hicks v. City of Chattanooga, 513 S.W.2d 780, 783 (Tenn. 1974). Tennessee’s annexation statute makes no provision for judicial review of annexations approved by a referendum vote. See, e.g., TENN. CODE ANN. § 6-51-104(a) (“A municipality, when petitioned by interested persons, or upon its own initiative, by resolution, may propose extension of its corporate limits by the annexation of territory adjoining to its existing boundaries.”); State ex rel. Vicars v. City of Kingsport, 659 S.W.2d 367, 369 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1983) (“Our annexation statutes expressly permit a court review when the method of annexation is by adoption of an ordinance but make no provision for court review when annexation is by referendum.