ANNEXATION AND THE MID-SIZE METROPOLIS: NEW INSIGHTS IN THE AGE OF MOBILE CAPITAL
[…] Tennessee courts recognize a fairly limited level of judicial review in annexation cases, holding that annexation is a legislative matter that will not be disturbed by the court on review unless the legislative will can be shown to be arbitrary and unreasonable.211 In assessing whether an annexation is reasonable, Tennessee courts have acknowledged that there are always advantages and disadvantages to annexation, but ultimately if the court finds the advantages

208 See id. § 6-58-102(1)-(5). For a broader discussion of defensive incorporation, see Garnett, supra note 125, at 285–87.

209 TENN. CODE ANN. § 6-58-111(a). 210 See id. (“Within a municipality’s approved urban growth boundaries, a municipality may use any of the methods in chapter 51 [the annexation statute] of this title to annex territory; provided, that if a quo warranto action is filed to challenge the annexation, the party filing the action has the burden of proving that: (1) An annexation ordinance is unreasonable for the overall well-being of the communities involved; or (2) The health, safety, and welfare of the citizens and property owners of the municipality and territory will not be materially retarded in the absence of such annexation.”). 211 See, e.g., State ex rel. Hicks v. City of Chattanooga, 513 S.W.2d 780, 783 (Tenn. 1974). Tennessee’s annexation statute makes no provision for judicial review of annexations approved by a referendum vote.