PhilipDeHart*
[…] The statute provides a long list of prohibitions, but they just as easily could apply to individuals or to groups. Ley para Prevenir la Discriminaci6n art. 9. " MICHAEL ZIMMER ET AL., CASES AND MATERIALS ON EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION 199 (6th ed. 2003). 76 The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) (instead of the Attorney General, per Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(c)) may bring suit against "any person or group of persons engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by this title." The fact that such employers are repeat violators presumably increases the public's interest and warrants litigation by the EEOC in place of private counsel. Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-6(a) (2003). 77 See, e.g., Hazelwood Sch. Dist. v.