AlbaniaBEG Ambient Sh.p.k. v. Enel S.p.A., --- N.Y.S.3d ---- (2018) 2018 N.Y. Slip Op. 00928
[…] Stallion, Inc., 15 N.Y.3d 75, 81, 904 N.Y.S.2d 683, of the Albanian judgment even if defendants (as they 930 N.E.2d 756 [2010] [internal quotation marks omitted], claimed) were not subject to personal jurisdiction in New cert denied 562 U.S. 893, 131 S.Ct. 288, 178 L.Ed.2d 142 York and had no property in New York. The court further [2010] ). held that it had subject matter jurisdiction to entertain the proceeding under Business Corporation Law § 1314. This *4 Article 53 “applies to any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where appeal by defendants ensued. 5 rendered” (CPLR 5302).