AlbaniaBEG Ambient Sh.p.k. v. Enel S.p.A., --- N.Y.S.3d ---- (2018) 2018 N.Y. Slip Op. 00928
[…] Since defendants do not raise these arguments on appeal, we have no occasion to consider them. 6 Nonrecognition of a foreign country judgment is also mandatory if “the foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant” (CPLR 5304[a][2] ). However, defendants do not deny that the Albanian court had personal jurisdiction over them. 7 The five remaining discretionary grounds for denying recognition to a foreign country judgment—which apparently are not at issue in this action—are: (1) “the foreign court did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter” (CPLR 5304[b][1] ); (2) “the defendant in the proceedings in the foreign court did not receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend” (CPLR 5304[b][2] ); (3) “the judgment was obtained by fraud” (CPLR 5304[b][3] ); (4) “in the case of jurisdiction based only on personal service, the foreign court was a seriously inconvenient forum for the trial of the action” (CPLR 5304 [b][7] ); and (5) the judgment was for defamation, unless the law applied by the foreign court “provided at least as much protection for free speech and press in that case as would be provided by both the United States and New York constitutions” (CPLR 5304[b][8] ). 8 The Albanian judgment states only that the price figure to be used in the formula is “the price of electricity sale [sic] according to the market,” without specifying which market, at which time, is to supply the figure.