No. 19- _____
[…] Cases governed by the CVRA are not distinguishable from the present case on the question of whether the intangible harm of unreasonable delay

8. All further section references are to 18 U.S.C., unless otherwise noted.

29 meets minimum Article III requirements. Cf. Spokeo, 136 S.Ct. at 1549. This congressional judgment is entitled to great weight under Spokeo. Petitioners’ legal interest in avoiding excessive delay comes from state law. The California Constitution, article I, section 28(b) protects many of the same rights as § 3771(a), and paragraph (9) confers a right to “a prompt and final conclusion of the case and any related post-judgment proceedings.” California Penal Code § 190.6(d) eliminates any doubt by providing that this “includes the right to have judgments of death carried out within a reasonable time.” Of course, this interest created by state law cannot override federal law, and petitioners do not claim that it does.