FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION WASHINGTON. O.C. 20463
[…] 4 Under the Commission's regulations, a communication contains express advocacy when it uses phrases such as "vote for the President," "reeled your Congressman," "support the Democratic nominee," or "Smith for Congress" or "individual word(s), which in context can have no other reasonable meaning than to urge the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidate(s), such as posters, bumper stickers or advertisements" saying "Carter '76" or "Reagan/Bush." 11 C.F.R. § 100.22(a). The second part of the regulation encompasses a communication that, when taken as a whole or with limited reference to external events, "could only be interpreted by a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidates) because" it contains an "electoral portion," that is "unmistakable, unambiguous, and suggestive of only one meaning," and "reasonable minds could not differ as to whether it encourages actions to elect or defeat one or more clearly identified candidate(s) or encourages some other kind