DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] of up to $27,500 for each violation or misrepresentation. Id.; §1094(c)(3)(B)(i); Fed. Civ. Penalties

Adjustment Act, as amended, 24 U.S.C. §2461 note.

77. The statute itself does not define “substantial misrepresentation,” but the DOE has

issued regulations defining the terms “misrepresentation” and “substantial misrepresentation,” and providing example categories of statements that qualify as regarding the nature of a school’s

education program, its financial charges, and the employability of its graduates. 34 C.F.R.§§668.71-

75. A “misrepresentation” is defined as a false, erroneous, or misleading statement. 34 C.F.R.

§668.71(b). A “substantial misrepresentation” is defined as “[a]ny misrepresentation on which the person to whom it was made could reasonably be expected to rely, or has reasonably relied, to that

person’s detriment.” Id.

78. In addition, the HEA states that any “[m]isrepresentation by an institution of the

nature of its educational program includes, but is not limited to, false, erroneous or misleading

statements” concerning, among other things: