ARTICLE 2 - Harrington (DO NOT DELETE) 5/18/2015 2:03 PM
[…] L. 73-478, 48 Stat. 1245.). 42. “A law restricting only a certain race of people is, therefore, discriminatory and against the principles of this free country.” 99 Cong. Rec. A1978 (daily ed. Apr. 18, 1953) (extension of remarks of Sen. Goldwater, presenting letter from Clarence Wesley, Chairman, San Carlos Apache Tribal Council, San Carlos, Arizona). 43. “In his letter Mr. Wesley refutes the claims of those who think the Indians have not reached a place where they can assume their rightful place in our society, alongside their white brothers.” Id. 44. 18 U.S.C. § 1161 (“The provisions of sections 1154, 1156, 3113, 3488, and 3669, of this title, shall not apply within any area that is not Indian country . . . .”). 45. Id. (“[N]or to any act or transaction within any area of Indian country provided such act or transaction is in conformity both with the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country, certified by the Secretary of the Interior, and published in the Federal Register.”). ARTICLE 2 - HARRINGTON (DO NOT DELETE) 5/18/2015 2:03 PM