ARTICLE 2 - Harrington (DO NOT DELETE) 5/18/2015 2:03 PM
[…] 280. The equal protection clause would presumably allow the tribe to distinguish between its members and non-members, see generally Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535 (1974), but in this context, it would probably take the form of allowing certain remedies against members violating the ordinance that would not be available for imposition on non-members violating the ordinance. 281. 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(2), (a)(8). 282. 18 U.S.C. § 3113 (2012) (“Any . . . Indian may take and destroy any ardent spirits or wine found in the Indian country, except such as are kept or used for scientific, sacramental, medicinal, or mechanical purposes or such as may be introduced therein by the Department of the Army”). 283. See Pat Hanley, Warrantless Searches for Alcohol by Native Alaskan Villages: A Permissible Exercise of Sovereign Rights or an Assault on Civil Liberties?, 14 ALASKA L. REV. 471, 472 (1997) (“Several [Native American Villages] in southwestern Alaska have set up stations at the village