7 JACOBS.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 5/6/2017 12:44 PM
[…] which must be recorded by the FFL on Form 4473. Id. at 4. Section B of the form requires the FFL to provide his license number and information about the firearm to be transferred. Id. at 2. The FFL must note in Section C the date of NICS’s response. Id. Section D requires information about the manufacturer or importer of the firearm, the model, serial number, type, and caliber or gauge. Id. at 3. A negative NICS response must be retained for at least five years. Id.; see also JACOBS, supra note 18, at 79 (discussing requirements for handgun purchasers). 31. 27 C.F.R. § 478.124(c)(5) (2016) (requiring the licensee to sign and date Form 4473 “if the licensee does not know or have reasonable cause to believe that the transferee is disqualified by law from receiving the firearm and transfer the firearm described on the Form 4473”). 32. See JACOBS, supra note 18, at 94–95. The Brady Law provides states with the option of either (1) serving as a “point of contact” (“POC”) and conducting their own background checks using state, and federal, records and databases; or (2) having the checks performed by NICS. About NICS, FED.