provided by St. John's University School of Law
[…] See People v. LaValle, 3 N.Y.3d 88, 817 N.E.2d 341, 783 N.Y.S.2d 845 (2004) (holding that New York State's death penalty statute violated the state's constitution). Therefore, the defendant convicted of murder in the first degree for a crime of terrorism is no longer eligible for the death penalty-even though the statute does not preclude it. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 490.25(2)(d); see also Greenberg & Yurowitz, supra note 23 (describing the sentencing provision for each crime under the statute). "' See generally N.Y. PENAL LAW § 490.05. Another important definition for other provisions in the statute is "material support or resources." This is defined as "currency or other financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, safehouses, false documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel, transportation, and other physical assets, except medicine or religious materials." Id. § 490.05(2). 52 Id. § 490.05(1)(a) (emphasis added); see also Greenberg & Yurowitz, supra note 23 (explaining that the definition of an act of terrorism for this New York statute was taken from earlier federal statutes and federal case law).