provided by St. John's University School of Law
[…] 74 See Bronx District Attorney, Oct. 31, 2007, supra note 1. District Attorney Johnson declared that the "terror perpetrated by organized gangs ... also fits squarely within the scope of this statute." Id. 75 See Resp't Br., supra note 39, at 6. However, Morales failed to provide examples of phrases in other statutes that have previously been determined to be improperly vague, as the District Attorney argued. Id. 76 Id. at 6-7; see also N.Y. PENAL LAW § 5.00 (McKinney 2010) ("[Tlhe provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law."). 77 See MERRIAM-WEBSTER'S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 656 (11th ed. 2007). 78 See id. at 240. 19Resp't Br., supra note 39, at 6-9. 80 See Bronx District Attorney, October 31, 2007, supra note 1. 81 See id. 82 See, e.g., Williams, New Terrorism Statute, supra note 9. At Morales's trial, the