provided by St. John's University School of Law
[…] Specifically, the phrase "intimidate or coerce a civilian population" is vague because it fails to clarify who constitutes a "civilian population"-the required target in the first subsection of the definition of a crime of terrorism.90 Thus the statute fails to provide notice sufficient for an ordinary person to understand what conduct is prohibited. Moreover, the vague statute creates the potential for arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement. The New York Penal Code does allow for broad interpretations of its statutes, as explained in section 5.00, which provides that "the general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this chapter."9' However, included in this provision is the caveat that the provisions herein "must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effects the objects of the law."92 "Civilian population" does not have a common, every day meaning, which would be helpful when interpreting this phrase to the "fair import" of its terms. 93 Thus, this statute fails to

90 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 490.25(1). 91 Id. § 5.00. 92 Id. 93 See id.