provided by St. John's University School of Law
[…] The attack against the civilians must have a broader political goal than terror for personal gain or terror in and of itself. This Note discusses the vagueness of the first prong of the definition, to "intimidate or coerce a civilian population." 0 v The other two alternative prongs of the definition of crime of terrorism avoid vagueness by having a political target and motive in their definitions. The second prong provides that one commits a crime of terrorism when one "influence[s] the policy of

106 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 490.05(1)(a)(i). 107 Id. 2010] GANGS OF NEW YORK a unit of government by intimidation or coercion" and the third is when one "affect[s] the conduct of a unit of government by murder, assassination or kidnapping." 0 8 Both are clearly political in nature.