CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] It illustrates possible patterns of efficient development based upon assumptions outlined in the report and with the passage of time, modifications to reflect variances from the assumptions will be in order.” 1970 FPC REPORT, supra at I-iii. During the war, the Commission also compiled information for future demand needs. Philip L. Cantelon, The Regulatory Dilemma of the Federal Power Commission, 1920-1977, 4 FED. HIST. J. 61, 69 (2012). 317. See generally Sam Kalen, Essay: Historical Flow of Hydroelectric Regulation: A Brief History, 53 IDAHO L. REV. 1 (2017). 318. See 16 U.S.C. § 797(a) (2006) (examining plans for the use of water resources on a regional basis); 16 U.S.C. § 803(a)(1) (2006) (the Commission may give preference to an applicant’s plans that are “best adapted to a comprehensive plan for improving or developing a waterway or waterways”); see also 16 U.S.C. § 797(g) (2006) (the Commission also has the authority to examine “the public interest to conserve and utilize the navigation and water-power resources of the region.”). 319. See generally EIA, https://www.eia.gov. 320. See DOE Procedures for Conducting Electric Transmission Congestion Studies, 83 Fed. Reg. 42,647 (Aug. 23, 2018); QER-1, supra note 94. 321. DOE Study on Macroeconomic Outcomes of LNG Exports, 83 Fed.