League of and
[…] However, at least one meeting must take place after the deadline for filing applications to be added to the checklist and before the day of an election. The deadline for filing an application is 12 noon on the second Monday before the election. 17 V.S.A. § 2144. When the board is addressing election matters, the general rule is that “those members … present and voting shall constitute a quorum, provided that official action may not be taken without the concurrence of at least three members of the board.” 17 V.S.A. § 2103(5). There is a statute that seems to create an exception to the rule that there must be three members present in order to act. However, it applies to Election Day only. Seventeen V.S.A. § 2451 says, “A quorum … shall be available at all times when the polls are open, and those members … present … shall constitute a quorum….” This has been interpreted to mean that, if even one member of the board of civil authority is present at the polls, that person may rule on voter qualification and registration at that time.