League of and
[…] The county tax is due “on or before July 5.” This tax is the source of some frustration to selectboards and local taxpayers because the town has no say in its formulation and cannot vote to not pay it. While the assistant judges are required each year to hold a hearing on the proposed budget, the input they receive has been determined by the courts to be non-binding. The total county budget is divided up among the municipalities within the county on the basis of the “equalized grand list of such county.” 24 V.S.A. § 133(f). The “whole amount [assessed] shall not exceed in one year five cents on a dollar of the equalized grand list of each county.” 24 V.S.A. § 133(d).

O. SCHOOL DISTRICTS The town collects taxes for itself and for the town school district.