League of and
[…] When two statutes conflict, the more specific statute will prevail over the more general one. Looker v. City of Rutland, 144 Vt. 344 (1984); Village of St. Johnsbury v. Thompson, 59 Vt. 300 (1887). (The municipal charter, as a special law of the Legislature, will supersede the general law within such municipality.) Because the charter deals with the procedures a particular town must follow to govern, the charter is generally found to be more specific than a general statute enacted for the benefit of all local governments. In addition, 17 V.S.A. § 2631 states that “[w]here the charter of a municipality provides for procedures other than those established by [17 V.S.A. Chapter 55, dealing with local elections], the provisions of that charter shall prevail.” Cities and towns choose to adopt charters for various reasons. Primarily, it gives the local government the flexibility to design a system of self-governance suited to its particular needs and concerns.