League of and
[…] Municipalities can enact ordinances which define and regulate public nuisances. 24 V.S.A. § 2291(14). Excessive noise, unlicensed domestic pets, unsafe buildings, old automobile parts and sewage are just a few of the items or conditions defined as public nuisances by Vermont municipalities. Obscenity. Municipalities have no authority to enact obscenity ordinances or regulations in conflict with 13 V.S.A. Chapter 63, the state statutes which try to address the issue. 13 V.S.A. § 2808. This state statute “shall be applicable and uniform throughout the state and all political subdivisions and municipalities therein ...” Pawnbrokers. Pawnbrokers loan money on deposit of, or pledge of, personal property. The selectboard has the authority to grant licenses to pawnbrokers deciding where and how their businesses can be run. Pawnbrokers must file a $500 bond with the municipality and keep an accurate record book.