League of and
[…] Although 24 V.S.A. § 2404 says that rental money received from land originally dedicated to religious purposes shall be distributed to “religious societies,” this requirement has since been declared unconstitutional by the Vermont Supreme Court and the rental moneys must “become part of general revenue of the town.” Mikell v. Town of Williston, 129 Vt. 586 (1971). For many years it was understood that the town could not divest itself of these public lands, but could only lease them. However, 24 V.S.A. § 2406 authorizes towns to sell these lands, with two conditions attached. First, the leaseholder must be given preference as the grantee of the title, and, second, the funds received “shall be kept intact, in trust ... and the income only shall be used for the purposes for which such lands were originally granted.” 24 V.S.A. § 2406. This second condition means, for example, that if the town decides to sell a lot that was originally designated for a school for a sale price of $20,000.00, this lump sum must be held intact as an endowment.