League of and
[…] The written decision issued by a public body in connection with quasi-judicial proceeding need not be adopted at an open meeting if the decision will be a public record. 1 V.S.A. § 312 (f). 3. Other Exceptions. There are other exceptions to the open meeting law worthy of discussion. Site inspections for the purpose of assessing damages or making tax assessments or

VLCT Selectboard Handbook 33 April 2006 abatements are exempt from the open meeting law, as is clerical work and work assignments of staff. 1 V.S.A. § 312(g). It should also be noted that the law provides that “routine day-to-day administrative matters that do not require action by the public body may be conducted outside a duly warned meeting, provided that no money is appropriated, expended, or encumbered.” 1 V.S.A. § 312(g). In some towns, this provision has been interpreted to exempt so-called “work sessions” from the open meeting law. Typically, these work sessions are meetings where issues and subjects are discussed, but no formal action or votes are taken, such as budget planning meetings.