League of and
[…] There are several ways to retire a deficit. The method your town chooses will depend on a number of factors, including the amount of the deficit, the timing of its discovery and the overall

VLCT Selectboard Handbook 145 April 2006 financial health of the town. First, the board may opt to convert the deficit to debt by issuing municipal bonds for an amount equaling the deficit. 24 V.S.A. § 1771. This bond acts by creating a replacement debt which willbe paid off over a period of years. Second, the voters may vote a deficit liquidation tax to generate adequate funds. 24 V.S.A. § 1523. This tax most frequently shows up as a “deficit payment” line item in next year’s budget. Third, if neither of those options has been taken, the selectboard “when making up the next annual tax bill, shall add thereto a tax ... as will provide sufficient revenue to liquidate such deficit.” 24 V.S.A. § 1523. This appears as a mandatory deficit liquidation surcharge attached to the next year’s tax rate.