League of and
[…] VLCT Selectboard Handbook 121 March 2007 relocation of highways (19 V.S.A. § 935), diversion of streams (19 V.S.A. § 940), embankments (19 V.S.A. § 945) and placement of drains (19 V.S.A. § 950), as well as a process for condemnation of property and estimation of damages to the landowner when the town must take private property for highway use. 19 V.S.A. §§ 923, 926. In addition to positive activities by the town, there is also the ability to prevent others from causing water damage to highways. Nineteen V.S.A. § 1108 provides that “a person who wantonly or willfully injures a highway, or a bridge ... [or] injures a public highway by obstructing or diverting a stream, watercourse or sluice ...” may be fined $100 for each offense and shall be liable for damages and costs. Another useful statute, 19 V.S.A. § 1111, enables towns to control activities in the highway right-of-way.