League of and
[…] If the board of civil authority does not have at least three members from each major political party, and there is a request by the party committee or by three or more voters, the selectboard must appoint additional members to bring the underrepresented party’s membership on the board to three. The selectboard must appoint the additional members from a list of names submitted to it by the underrepresented party. The persons so appointed serve as board members for election duties only and have no authority to act in matters unrelated to elections. 17 V.S.A. § 2143. 1. Elections. Section 2142 of Title 17 provides that the town clerk shall call such meetings of the board of civil authority “as may be necessary before an election or at other times for revision of the checklist.” However, at least one meeting must take place after the deadline for filing applications to be added to the checklist and before the day of an election.