League of and
[…] Impact Fees. Any municipality that has been confirmed in its commitment to the planning process and after July 1, 1992 has adopted a capital budget and program may adopt an impact fee ordinance. 24 V.S.A. § 5203. The ordinance may be adopted either as an ordinance under 24 V.S.A. § 1971 or as part of a zoning bylaw. Junkyards. Junkyards are defined in 24 V.S.A. § 2241(7) as “any place of outdoor storage or deposit which is maintained, operated or used in connection with a business for storing, keeping, processing, buying or selling junk or as a scrap metal processing facility.” It also means “any place of outdoor storage or deposit, not in connection with a business, which is maintained or used for storing or keeping four or more junk motor vehicles which are visible from any portion of a public highway.” State law grants the transportation board control over regulating junkyards.