League of and
[…] Vt. Const. Chapter 2 § 69. Curiously, prior to 1987 there was no provision in the statutes or constitution which enabled the voters of a local government to propose the adoption or amendment of a charter, or which

VLCT Selectboard Handbook 67 April 2006 set out a procedure by which a city or town could vote to adopt a governance charter. Until then, only the selectboard or the city council could initiate such an action. However, in 1987, 17 V.S.A. § 2645(a)(1) was amended to state, in part, that “a proposal to adopt ... a municipal charter may by made by the legislative body of the municipality or by petition of five percent of the voters of the municipality.” This empowers the voters of the local government to initiate a proposed charter for the General Assembly to enact.