League of and
[…] The town clerk is the presiding officer for all Australian ballot elections or as otherwise provided by 17 V.S.A. § 2452. 17 V.S.A. § 2680.

VLCT Selectboard Handbook 97 April 2006 As in general elections, there can be no campaigning or electioneering within a certain distance of the polling place. Therefore, when warned articles are being voted by Australian ballot during a meeting, there can be no discussion of the matter while the polls are open and voters are going in and out. In order to remedy this lack of discussion time, 17 V.S.A. § 2680(g) provides that “the legislative body shall hold a public informational hearing on the question by posting warnings at least 10 days in advance of the hearing … [and] the hearing shall be held within the 10 days preceding the meeting at which the Australian ballot system is to be used.” This informational meeting may be held in conjunction with a town meeting that convenes prior to the first Tuesday in March, as allowed by 17 V.S.A. § 2640. If the two occur concurrently, the town moderator shall preside.