League of and
[…] H. BOARD OF CIVIL AUTHORITY The board of civil authority is a municipal body charged with various duties related to elections and with hearing tax appeals. For tax appeal purposes and unless otherwise defined by charter, the town board of civil authority consists of the selectboard, town clerk and justices of the peace. The make-up of a city and village board is slightly different. 24 V.S.A. § 801. Section 801 also sets out a less stringent quorum requirement for the board of civil authority than is required for most town boards and commissions. It states “The act of a majority of the board present at a meeting shall be treated as the act of the board...” when hearing tax appeals (emphasis added). For information on the board’s election-related functions, see 17 V.S.A. § 2103(5).

I. GRIEVANCES Taxpayers who are unhappy with the town’s appraisal of their property have a lengthy appeal process available to them.